Back to Products

Basil (linalool)

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Ocimum basilicum L.

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Basil (linalool type)
Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum L.
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Ocimum Basilicum Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84775-71-3
Alternative CAS: 8015-73-4
EC: 283-900-8

Odour: Sweet-spicy, light and fresh with a faint balsamic undertone
Appearance: colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.876 to 0.920
Refractive index (20°C): 1.469 to 1.495
Optical rotation (20°C): -15° to -2°
Flash point: 66°C

Linalool: 40% to 60%
Eugenol: 8% to 18%
1.8-Cineole: 7% to 15%
Methyl chavicol: 1% to 10%
Terpinen-4-ol: 0% to 3%
trans-beta-Ocimene: 0% to 2%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.