Back to Products

Cajeput

  • Vietnam
  • Conventional
  • Essential oil

Melaleuca cajeputi

Commercial name: Essential Oil of Cajeput
Botanical name: Melaleuca cajeputi
Origin: Vietnam
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branchlets.

INCI name: Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajeputi Leaf Oil
EINECS-CAS: 85480-37-1
Alternative CAS: 8008-98-8
EC: 287-316-4
REACH registration number: 01-2120119951-57-0000

Odour: Fresh, camphorous aroma with a fruity note.
Appearance: Clear to yellowish liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.868 to 0.930
Refractive index (20°C): 1.462 to 1.482
Optical rotation (20°C): 75°C (closed cup)
Flash point: 57°C (closed cup)

1.8-Cineole: 52% to 65%
Alpha-Terpineol: 9% to 16%
Limonene: 2% to 7%
Linalool: 2% to 4.5%
Gamma-Terpinene: 0.7% to 3%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.