Back to Products

Turmeric

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Curcuma longa

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Turmeric
Botanical name: Curcuma longa
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of the tubers
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Curcuma Longa Root Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84775-52-0
Alternative CAS: 8024-37-1
EC: 283-882-1

Odour: characteristic warm, spicy turmeric odor.
Appearance: pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.910 to 0.940
Refractive index (20°C): 1.500 to 1.515
Optical rotation (20°C): -25° to -13°

Ar-Turmerone: 18% to 28%
Beta-Turmerone: 10% to 22%
Alpha-Turmerone: 8% to 20%
Beta-Sesquiphellandrene: 2% to 10%
Alpha-Zingiberene: 4% to 7%
Ar-Curcumene: 1.5% to 7%
Alpha-Phellandrene: 0% to 1%

© 2010 - 2019 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.