Back to Products

Anthopogon

  • Nepal
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Rhododendron anthopogon

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Anthopogon
Botanical name: Rhododendron anthopogon d. don
Origin: Nepal
Processing method: Steam distillation of the aerial parts.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Rhododendron Anthopogon

Odour: sweet herbal balsamic.
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.863 to 0.920
Refractive index (20°C): 1.479 to 1.489
Optical rotation (20°C): -30° to -10°
Flash point: 45°C

Alpha-Pinene: 19% to 29%
Delta-Cadinene: 0.1% to 14%
Beta-Penine: 9% to 13%
d-Limonene: 6% to 11%
Beta-Ocimene: 0.5% to 9%
Beta-Caryophyllene: 2% to 4%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.