Back to Products

Basil (MC)

  • Vietnam
  • Conventional
  • Essential oil

Ocimum basilicum L.

Commercial name: Essential Oil of Basil (methyl chavicol type)
Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum l.
Origin: Vietnam
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.

INCI name: Ocimum Basilicum Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84775-71-3
Alternative CAS: 8015-73-4
EC: 283-900-8

Odour: Characteristic, spicy, slightly aniseed.
Appearance: Pale yellow to amber liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.920 to 0.983
Refractive index (20°C): 1.501 to 1.525
Flash point: 75°C (closed cup)

Methyl Chavicol: 82% to 88%
1.8-Cineole: 1% to 4%
Linalool: 0.5% to 3.5%
Trans-Beta-Ocimeme: 0% to 2%
Methyl Eugenol: 0.2% to 1%
Camphor: 0.1% to 1%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.