Back to Products

Eucalyptus

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Eucalyptus citriodora

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Eucalyptus Citriodora
Botanical name: Eucalyptus citriodora
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branches.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil
EINECS-CAS: 85203-56-1
EC: 286-249-8 ; 607-030-9
REACH registration number: 01-2120741486-50-0006 

Odour: Simular to citronella oil, sweet and lemony.
Appearance: Almost colourless, pale to greenish yellow liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.858 to 0.877
Refractive index (20°C): 1.450 to 1.468
Optical rotation (20°C): -3° to +3°
Flash point: 73.7°C at 101.3 kPa

Citronellal: 70% to 85%
Isopulegol: 2% to 10%

© 2010 - 2022 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.