Back to Products

Frankincense/Olibanum

  • Ethiopia
  • Conventional
  • Essential oil

Boswellia neglecta

Commercial name: Essential Oil of Frankincense Neglecta
Botanical name: Boswellia neglecta
Origin: Ethiopia
Processing method: Distillation of the resin.

INCI name: Olibanum
EINECS-CAS: 8050-07-5
Alternative CAS: 8016-36-2
EC: 232-474-1

Relative density (20°C): 0.860 to 0.920
Refractive index (20°C): 1.465 to 1.482
Optical rotation (20°C): -15° to 15°

Alpha-pinene: 50% to 65%
Alpha-thujene: 10% to 15%
Beta-pinene: 1% to 8%
Sabinene: 0.5% to 2%
Para cymene: 1.5% to 5%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.