Back to Products

Frankincense/Olibanum

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Boswellia serrata

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Frankincense Serrata
Botanical name: Boswellia serrata
Origin: India
Processing method: Distillation of the resin.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Boswellia Serrata Oil
EINECS-CAS: 97952-72-2
Alternative CAS: 8016-36-2
EC: 308-366-6

Odour: Characteristic, woody, spicy, somewhat camphorous odour.
Appearance: colorless to pale yellowish liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.840 to 0.889
Refractive index (20°C): 1.455 to 1.482
Optical rotation (20°C): +24° to +35°
Flash point: 35°C (closed cup)

Alpha-Thujene: 54% to 82%
Alpha-Pinene: 4% to 8%
Sabinene: 3% to 7%
Delta-3-Carene: 0% to 7%
Para-Cymene: 0% to 5%
Limonene: 1% to 4%
Alpha-Phellandrene: 0% to 4%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.