Back to Products

Litsea Cubeba

  • Vietnam
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Litsea cubeba

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Litsea Cubeba
Botanical name: Litsea cubeba
Origin: Vietnam
Processing method: Distillation of the fruits.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
EINECS-CAS: 90063-59-5
Alternative CAS: 68855-99-2
EC: 943-438-6
REACH registration number: 01-2120118332-70-0011

Odour: Intense lemon fruit scent.
Appearance: Pale yellow to pale brown liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.865 to 0.910
Refractive index (20°C): 1.470 to 1.490
Optical rotation (20°C): +1° to +35°
Flash point: 71°C (closed cup)

Geranial: 33% to 45%
Neral: 25% to 35%
Limonene: 3% to 18%
Citronellal: 0.5% to 4%
Linalool: 1% to 5%
Geraniol: 1% to 2.5%
Nerol: 0% to 2%
Alpha-Pinene: 0% to 1.5%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.