Back to Products

Sage

  • Albania
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Salvia officinalis

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Sage
Botanical name: Salvia officinalis
Origin: Albania
Processing method: Steam distillation of the flowers, leaves and stems.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Salvia Officinalis Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84082-79-1
Alternative CAS: 8022-56-8
EC: 282-025-9

Odour: Camphorous, fresh, warm-spicy odour.
Appearance: Colourless, to greenish, warm-spicy odour

Relative density (20°C): 0.890 to 0.952
Refractive index (20°C): 1.457 to 1.479
Optical rotation (20°C): +1° to +29°
Flash point: 47°C (closed cup)

Alpha-Thujone: 25% to 40%
Camphor: 10% to 21%
1,8-Cineole: 8% to 13%
Alpha-Humulene: 0% to 12%
Beta-Thujone: 3% to 8.5%
Camphene: 0% to 7%
Alpha-Pinene: 1% to 6.5%
Limonene: 1% to 3%
Linalool + Linalyl Acetate: <1

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.