Back to Products

Zanthoxylum

  • Nepal
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Zanthoxylum armatum

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Zanthoxylum
Botanical name: Zanthoxylum alatum

Origin: Nepal
Processing method: Steam distillation of dried berries.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Zanthoxylum Alatum Fruit Oil
EINECS-CAS: 91770-90-0
EC: 294-877-9

Odour: Pleasant woody spicy odour
Appearance: Pale to golden yellow mobile liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.815 to 0.922
Refractive index (20°C): 1.467 to 1.482
Optical rotation (20°C): +5° to +45°
Flash point: 60°C (closed cup)

Linalool: 39% to 55%
Limonene: 23% to 35%
Methyl Cinnamate: 8% to 15%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.