Back to Products

Basil, Holy

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Ocimum sanctum

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Holy Basil
Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum = Ocimum tenuiflorum
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Ocimum sanctum extract
EINECS-CAS: 91845-35-1
Alternative CAS: 8015-73-4
EC: 295-208-3

Odour: sweet, spicy, herbaceous, clove-like.
Appearance: colourless to yellow liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.948 to 1.010
Refractive index (20°C): 1.515 to 1.525
Optical rotation (20°C): -5° to -1°
Flash point: >100°C

Eugenol: 39% to 59%
Beta-Caryophyllene: 28% to 39%
Alpha-Humulene: 0.5% to 5%
1.8-Cineole: 0.2% to 1%
Methyl chavicol: 0.2% to 1%
Linalool: 0.1% to 1%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.