Back to Products

Cassia Leaf

  • Vietnam
  • Conventional
  • Essential oil

Cinnamomum cassia

Commercial name: Essential Oil of Cassia
Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia
Origin: Vietnam
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves, twigs and/or bark.

INCI name: Cinnamomum Cassia Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84961-46-6
Alternative CAS: 8007-80-5
EC: 284-635-0

Odour: Woody, sweet, cinnamon, spicy.
Appearance: Yellowish to brownish liquid which darkens on exposure to air.

Relative density (20°C): 1.045 to 1.105
Refractive index (20°C): 1.600 to 1.615
Optical rotation (20°C): -3° to +6°
Flash point: >90°C (closed cup)

Cinnamic Aldehyde: 75% to 90%
Cinnamyl Acetate: 1% to 7%
Coumarin: 1% to 5%
O-Methoxy-Cinnamic Aldehyde: 0.3% to 2%
Eugenol: 0% to 0.07%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.