Back to Products

Nagarmotha / Cypriol

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Cyperus scariosus

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Nagarmotha
Botanical name: Cyperus scariosus
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of dried rhizomes.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Cyperus Scariosus Root Oil
EINECS-CAS: 91771-62-9
Alternative CAS: 68916-60-9
EC: 294-955-2

Odour: woody, vetiver-amber-patchouli-like aroma.
Appearance: amber to brownish liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.950 to 1.005
Refractive index (20°C): 1.497 to 1.523
Optical rotation (20°C): -35° to -11°
Flash point: >90°C

Cyperene: 18% to 34%
Cyperotundone: 3% to 10%
Rotundene: 4% to 7%
Alpha-Copaene: 1% to 6%
Valencene: 1% to 5%
Beta-Caryophyllene: 0.1% to 3%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.