Back to Products

Eucalyptus

  • India
  • Nepal
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Eucalyptus globulus

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Eucalyptus (Crude)
Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus
Origin: India/Nepal
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84625-32-1
Alternative CAS: 97926-40-4
EC: 283-406-2
REACH registration number: 01-2119978250-37-0030

Odour: Characteristic aromatic camphoraceous.
Appearance: Pale yellow to amber/orange liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.877 to 0.945
Refractive index (20°C): 1.376 to 1.470
Optical rotation (20°C): -10° to +1.5°
Flash point: 41°C (closed cup)

1,8-Cineole: 60% to 80%
Limonene: 4% to 12%
Alpha-Pinenne: 3% to 9%
Para-Cymene: 1% to 3%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.