Back to Products

Frankincense/Olibanum

  • Ethiopia
  • Conventional
  • Essential oil

Boswellia rivae

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Frankincense Rivae
Botanical name: Boswellia rivae
Origin: Ethiopia
Processing method: Steam distillation of the resin.

INCI name: Olibanum
EINECS-CAS: 8050-07-5
Alternative CAS: 8016-36-2
EC: 232-474-1

Relative density (20°C): 0.820 to 0.915
Refractive index (20°C): 1.400 to 1.565
Optical rotation (20°C): -20° to 15°

Alpha-pinene + delta-3-carene + limonene: 57% to 74%
Alpha-pinene: 16% to 56%
Beta-pinene: 1% to 12%
Delta-3-carene: 6% to 25%
Limonene: 3% to 26%
Para cymene: 2% to 16%
Alpha-phellandrene 0% to 6%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.