Back to Products

Juniper Berry

  • Albania
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Juniperus communis

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Juniper Berry
Botanical name: Juniperus communis
Origin: Albania
Processing method: Steam distillation of the berries
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI Name: Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84603-69-0
Alternative CAS: 8012-91-7
EC: 283-268-3

Odour: Fresh yet warm, rich, balsamic pine needle-like.
Appearance: colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.854 to 0.879
Refractive index (20°C): 1.474 to 1.484
Optical rotation (20°C): -15° to +0°
Flash point: 41°C (closed cup)

Alpha-Pinene: 30% to 40%
Myrcene: 18% to 25%
Sabinene: 4% to 10%
Limonene: 2% to 9%
Beta-Caryophyllene: 1% to 5%
Beta-Pinene: 1% to 5%
Terpinen-4-ol: 0.5% to 5%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.