Back to Products

Laurel Leaf

  • Albania
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Laurus nobilis

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Laurel Leaf
Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
Origin: Albania
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Laurus Nobilis Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84603-76-6
Alternative CAS: 8007-48-5
EC: 283-272-5

Odour: Warm yet fresh, penetrating, camphor-like, somewhat resembling eucalyptus.
Appearance: Pale yellow to greenish liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.903 to 0.985
Refractive index (20°C): 1.460 to 1.476
Optical rotation (20°C): -22° to +2°
Flash point: >44°C (closed cup)

1,8-Cineole: 35% to 53%
Linalool: 6% to 12%
Terpenyl Acetate: 6% to 12%
Sabinene: 5% to 10%
Alpha-Pinene: 5% to 10%
Beta-Pinene: 2% to 5%
Alpha-Terpineol: 1% to 3%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.