Back to Products

Mentha Arvensis

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Mentha arvensis

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Mentha Arvensis
Botanical name: Mentha arvensis
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of the aerial part.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Mentha Arvensis Herb Oil
EINECS-CAS: 90063-97-1
Alternative CAS: 68917-18-0
EC: 290-058-5

Odour: Pungent clean peppermint smell.
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.880 to 0.910
Refractive index (20°C): 1.458 to 1.470
Optical rotation (20°C): -42° to -15°
Flash point: >65°C

Menthol: 55% to 80%
Menthone: 4% to 13%
Iso-Menthone: 3% to 8%
Limonene: 1% to 4%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.