Back to Products

Myrtle

  • Albania
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Myrtus communis

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Myrtle
Botanical name: Myrtus communis
Origin: Albania
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves, twigs and blossoms.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Myrtus Communis Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84082-67-7
Alternative CAS: 8008-46-6
EC: 282-012-8

Odour: Sweet, fresh, herbaceous, camphorous.
Appearance: Pale yellow to reddish brown liquid.

Relative density (20°C): 0.898 to 0.963
Refractive index (20°C): 1.455 to 1.475
Optical rotation (20°C): +15° to +26°
Flash point: >45°C

1,8-Cineole: 15% to 37%
Myrtenyl Acetate: 10% to 30%
Alpha-Pinene: 13% to 23%
Limonene: 9% to 14%
Linalool: 6% to 11%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.