Back to Products

Nutmeg

  • Indonesia
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Myristica fragrans

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Nutmeg
Botanical name: Myristica fragrans
Origin: Indonesia
Processing method: Steam distillation of the the dried and crushed nut.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Myristica Fragrans Fruit Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84082-68-8
Alternative CAS: 8008-45-5
EC: 282-013-3

Odour: Typical, strong, spicy smelling
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.900 to 0.915
Refractive index (20°C): 1.474 to 1.488
Optical rotation (20°C): +8° to +18°
Flash point: 44.7°C (closed cup)

Sabinene: 17% to 22%
Alpha-Pinene: 16% to 22%
Beta-Pinene: 13.5% to 15.5%
Myristicin: 8% to 11%
Gamma-Terpinene: 3% to 6%

 

© 2010 - 2019 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.