Back to Products

Spearmint

  • India
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Mentha spicata

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Spearmint
Botanical name: Mentha spicata
Origin: India
Processing method: Steam distillation of aerial part.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Mentha Spicata Herb Oil = Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84696-51-5
Alternative CAS: 8008-79-5
EC: 283-656-2

Odour: Characteristic of carvone with a herbaceous note.
Appearance: colourless to pale yellow/green clear mobile liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.917 to 0.938
Refractive index (20°C): 1.482 to 1.491
Optical rotation (20°C): -59° to -48°
Flash point: 61°C

Carvone: 58% to 70%
Limonene: 9% to 21%
Cis-Dihydrocarvone: 1% to 2.5%
Beta-Bourbonene: 1% to 2%
3-Octanol: 0.3% to 1.4%
Cis-Sabinene Hydrate: 0.2% to 1%
Dihydrocarvyl Acetate: 0.1% to 0.6%
Trans-Carvyl Acetate: 0.1% to 0.6%
Menthone: 0.1% to 0.4%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.