Back to Products

Star Anise

  • Vietnam
  • Organic
  • Essential oil

Illicium verum

Commercial name: Organic Essential Oil of Star Anise
Botanical name: Illicium verum
Origin: Vietnam
Processing method: Steam distillation of the fresh, green fruit.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Illicium Verum Fruit Oil
EINECS-CAS: 84650-59-9
Alternative CAS: 68952-43-2
EC: 283-518-1
REACH registration number: 01-2120230257-63-0002

Odour: Characteristic, sweet odour, reminiscent of anethole.
Appearance: colourless to pale yellow liquid

Relative density (20°C): 0.973 to 0.991
Refractive index (20°C): 1.547 to 1.564
Optical rotation (20°C): -2° to +2°
Flash point: 83°C (closed cup)

Trans-Anethole: 86% to 93%
Limonene: 0.2% to 6%
Methyl Chavicol: 0.1% to 3%
Linalool: 0.2% to 2.5%
Foeniculin: 0.1% to 3%
Alpha-Pinene: 0.1% to 1.5%
Cis-Anethole: 0.1% to 0.5%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.