Back to Products

Tamanu

  • India
  • Vietnam
  • Organic
  • Vegetable oil

Calophyllum inophyllum

Commercial name: Organic Oil of Calophyllum
Botanical name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Origin: India/Vietnam
Processing method: Cold pressed from the nut kernels.
Organic status: EU and NOP

INCI name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
EINECS-CAS: 68956-68-3
EC: 273-315-5

Odour: Very aromatic and characteristic, nutty
Appearance: Liquid at 20°C, yellow/green/brownish

Relative density (20°C): 0.900 to 0.980
Refractive index (20°C): 1.300 to 1.500
Flash point: >200°C

Oleic Acid: 37% to 48%
Linoleic Acid: 20% to 34%
Stearic Acid: 12% to 18%
Palmitic Acid: 7% to 16%
Linolenic Acid: 0% to 2%
Arachidic Acid: 0% to 2%
Myristic Acid: 0% to 1%
Gondoic Acid: 0% to 1%
Palmitoleic Acid: 0% to 1%

© 2010 - 2018 Vossen & Co S.A./N.V. All rights reserved.